BankChampaign NA, 2013 U.S. LEXIS 3521 (U.S. May 13, 2013) (click here for .pdf… Continue Reading
By Posted in US Supreme Court Cases Milavetz, Gallop & Milavetz, P.A. v. United States, No. 08-1119 (March 9, 2010) (click here for opinion). The majority opinion was written by Justice Sotomayor. Justices Scalia and Thomas filed opinions concurring in part in the opinion, and the judgment. The issue before the Court was whether Bankruptcy lawyers were "debt relief agencies" as defined… Continue Reading
By Posted in US Supreme Court CasesThe rules for venue for bankruptcy cases are found in 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which provides the following: Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district— (1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United… Continue Reading
By Posted in US Supreme Court CasesThe United States Supreme Court agreed on Monday to decide whether an individual who owes on a student loan may wipe out a portion of the debt in a bankruptcy without showing that the debt posed an “undue hardship.” United Student Aid Fund v.