By Scott B. Riddle, Esq.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)-(b) (2006). Although this section does not specifically mention Title 11
bankruptcy cases, its broad language plainly encompasses all improperly venued cases of whatever variety…. Therefore, under § 1406, if a case is brought in an improper venue and an interested party3 timely objects, a district court has only two options: (1) dismiss the case, or (2) transfer the case to a jurisdiction of proper venue, if it be in the interest of justice.

The debtors, however, argue that § 1406 is inapplicable to bankruptcy cases because another,  more specific provision applies—§ 1412, which is headed “Change of venue”and reads: “A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (2006). The debtors argue that the use of the term “may” implies that the court is not required to transfer a case, but may also retain it.