In fact, the only duties imposed on managers of an LLC by Georgia law are set forth in § 14-11-305, which provides in relevant part: “A member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.” O.C.G.A. § 14-11-305(1) (emphasis added). This variation of the business judgment rule imposes nothing in the way of fiduciary obligations and cannot be the basis for a fiduciary defalcation claim.
Section 23-2-58, the second statute cited by Plaintiffs, provides:

Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.

Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.

This is the sort of broad definition of fiduciary duties that is outside the scope of § 523(a)(4). Young, 91 F.3d at 1372. Considering this statute for purposes of fiduciary defalcation, the court in Blashke v.