2. If the answer to question one (1) is in the negative, whether such a situation would nonetheless put a subsequent hypothetical bona fide purchaser on inquiry notice?

 

The Court answered both questions in the negative.  Section 44-14-33 of the Official Code of Georgia states the following:

In order to admit a mortgage to record, it must be attested by or acknowledged before an officer as prescribed for the attestation or acknowledgment of deeds of bargain and sale; and, in the case of real property, a mortgage must also be attested or acknowledged by one additional witness. In the absence of fraud, if a mortgage is duly filed, recorded, and indexed on the appropriate county land records, such recordation shall be deemed constructive notice to subsequent bona fide purchasers.

O.C.G.A. § 44-14-33 (emphasis added).  In a previous case, U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Gordon, 289 Ga. 12, 15 (2011) (see discussion of this case here), the Court held that  “a security deed is ‘duly filed, recorded, and indexed’ only if the clerk responsible for recording determines, from the face of the document, that it is in proper form for recording, meaning that it is attested or acknowledged by a proper officer and (in the case of real property) an additional witness” and that a deed not properly attested is ineligible for recording.