The first issue was whether the removal order(s) were final and appealable, an issue of first impression in the Circuit –
[…] Id. Such a subsequent order aids appellate review. Accordingly, we conclude that the bankruptcy court had jurisdiction to enter Removal Order II and the Final Judgment.
The Trustee also argued that the debtor did not have standing to move for removal because he did not have a pecuniary interest in the estate. The Court noted that the question was also one of first impression in the Circuit, but that the Court did not have to decide it –
The statute governing the removal of a trustee does not require that a “party in interest” request the removal. 11 U.S.C § 324. It reads, “The court, after notice and a hearing, may remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” Id. The statute’s language does not restrict the court’s ability to remove a trustee to only those instances in which specific parties move for removal. See Morgan v. Cast, 375 B.R. 838, 848 (BAP 8th Cir. 2007) (concluding that lying under oath provides cause for sua sponte removal).